Notifications
Clear all

What's the minimum bend radius for the sheet metal bending?

2 Posts
2 Users
0 Likes
438 Views
 Kate
New Member
Joined: 6 months ago
Posts: 0
Topic starter  

Hi everyone,

Do you have the sheet metal bending experience and could you share bit of it. I'm trying to determine, what should be the minimum bend radius? that need to keep for sheet metal bending. Which I 'm trying to assemble with screw fastening for 1m vertical box bar to stop movements.

Please share your expert ideas, what's should it be the recommended bend radius to go? 


   
ReplyQuote
New Member
Joined: 5 months ago
Posts: 0
 

Common practice is to keep at least thickness of the sheet as minimum radius. More is better.


   
ReplyQuote

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms below to register

*By registering into our website, you agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.